Privacy Policy

ARTHC refers to Australian Road Transport Heriatge Centre (“ARTHC”, “we” or “us”).

This Privacy Policy aims to help you understand how we may use personal information collected by ARTHC in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We are not responsible for any third party websites which may be accessible through links from ARTHC website.

 

What personal information does ARTHC collect and how do we collect it?

ARTHC collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, ARTHC functions and activities. When you visit our website, ARTHC may collect personal information such as your name, company and title or position, contact details such as telephone number and postal or email address, and any other information relating to you which you may provide.
We and our service providers or web designer also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

Most cookies and similar technologies will only collect de-identified information such as:

• how you arrive at our website,

• your general location,

• browsing history on our websites,

• how you search for our websites,

• which online content from us and our partners you view, access, or click on.

We (and our service providers or web designer) may also collect information made publicly available through third-party platforms (such as online social media platforms), through online databases or directories, or that is otherwise legitimately obtained.

 

How do we use this information?

Your personal information will be used by ARTHC for the following purposes:
whether you open our electronic communications and which parts you click on (for example, which links you use); and

• meeting legal or other regulatory obligations imposed on us;

• auditing usage of our websites;

• conducting research and analysis; and

• help us better design our websites and services.

 

How we use cookies and similar technologies ?

When you visit our websites we may send a ‘cookie’ to your computer.

We may also place cookies when you use one of the forms on this website.

This is a small data file stored by your computer to help improve functionality or tailor information to provide visitors with more relevant pages. We may also analyse website traffic to identify what visitors find most interesting so we can tailor our websites accordingly.

Similar technologies such as web beacons, pixels, gifs, and tags also do the same thing.

We use the term cookies and similar technologies in this statement to refer to all technologies that collect information in this way.

 

Storage and Security

Your personal information will be held by us securely. ARTHC will take reasonable steps to ensure that is it held free from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. It will only be accessible to the ARTHC commitiee and contractors of ARTHC who require access to the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. ARTHC will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed for any purpose for which the personal information may be used or disclosed.

 

Agreement to terms of privacy policy

By using this website and/or providing information to us, you accept and agree to the collection and use of your personal information for the purposes described.

We review our policies regularly and occasionally may need to change or update them.

This Privacy Notice was last reviewed and updated on 25 Mar 2016.


Contact information

Requests for further information about this Privacy Notice, can be sent to the "Web Admin" via the "contact us" link in the menu on the left of this page.